The Nebula List

Nebula Books Left: 301

Books that have been read are marked out.

♦ denotes books currently on the shelf.

Nebula Award for Best Novel Winners and Nominees by Date

1966: Dune by Frank Herbert (Winner) (post coming)

  All Flesh is Grass by Clifford D. Simak

  The Clone by Theodore L. Thomas, Kate Wilhelm

  Dr. Bloodmoney, or How We Got Along After the Bomb by Philip K. Dick (post coming)

  The Escape Orbit by James White

  The Genocides by Thomas M. Disch

  Nova Express by William S. Burroughs

  A Plague of Demons by Keith Laumer

  Rogue Dragon by Avram Davidson

  The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream by G. C. Edmondson

  The Star Fox by Poul Anderson

  The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K. Dick (post coming)

1967: Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany (Winner)

  Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes (Winner)

  The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein

1968: The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany (Winner)

  Chthon by Piers Anthony

  The Eskimo Invasion by Hayden Howard

  Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny

  Thorns by Robert Silverberg

1969: Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin (Winner)

  Black Easter by James Blish

  Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick (post coming)

  The Masks of Time by Robert Silverberg

  Past Master by R. A. Lafferty

  Picnic on Paradise by Joanna Russ

  Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner

1970: The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin 

  Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad

  Isle of the Dead by Roger Zelazny

  The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner

  Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut (post coming)

  Up the Line by Robert Silverberg

1971: Ringworld by Larry Niven (Winner) (post coming)

  And Chaos Died by Joanna Russ

  Fourth Mansions by R. A. Lafferty

  The Steel Crocodile by David G. Compton

  Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg

  The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker

1972: A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg (Winner)

  The Byworlder by Poul Anderson

  The Devil is Dead by R. A. Lafferty

  Half Past Human by T. J. Bass

  The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin

  Margaret and I by Kate Wilhelm

1973: The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov (Winner)

  The Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg

  Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg ♦

  The Iron Dream by Norman Spinrad

  The Sheep Look Up by John Brunner

  What Entropy Means to Me by George Alec Effinger

  When HARLIE Was One by David Gerrold

1974: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke (Winner) 

  Gravity’s Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon

  The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold

  The People of the Wind by Poul Anderson♦

  Time Enough for Love by Robert A. Heinlein♦

1975: The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin (Winner) ­

  334 by Thomas M. Disch

  Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick

  The Godwhale by T. J. Bass

1976: The Forever War by Joe Haldeman (Winner)

  Autumn Angels by Arthur Byron Cover

  The Birthgrave by Tanith Lee

  The Computer Connection by Alfred Bester

  Dhalgren by Samuel R. Delany

  Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny

  The Embedding by Ian Watson

  The Exile Waiting by Vonda N. McIntyre

  The Female Man by Joanna Russ

  A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire by Michael Bishop

  Guernica Night by Barry N. Malzberg

  The Heritage of Hastur by Marion Zimmer Bradley

  Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino

  A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson

  The Missing Man by Katherine MacLean

  The Mote in God’s Eye by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

  Ragtime by E. L. Doctorow

  The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg

1977: Man Plus by Frederik Pohl (Winner)

  Inferno by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle♦

  Islands by Marta Randall

  Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg

  Triton by Samuel R. Delany

  Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm ♦

1978: Gateway by Frederik Pohl (Winner) (post coming)

  Cirque by Terry Carr

  In the Ocean of Night by Gregory Benford

  Moonstar Odyssey by David Gerrold

  Sword of Demon by Richard A. Lupoff

1979: Dreamsnake by Vonda N. McIntyre (Winner)

  Blind Voices by Tom Reamy

  The Faded Sun: Kesrith by C. J. Cherryh ♦

  Kalki by Gore Vidal

  Strangers by Gardner Dozois

1980: The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke (Winner) ♦

  Jem by Frederik Pohl

  Juniper Time by Kate Wilhelm

  On Wings of Song by Thomas M. Disch ♦

  The Road to Corlay by Richard Cowper

  Titan by John Varley ♦

1981: Timescape by Gregory Benford (Winner) ♦

  Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl (post soon)

  Mockingbird by Walter Tevis

  The Orphan by Robert Stallman

  The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe

  The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge

1982: The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe (Winner) ♦

  Little, Big by John Crowley

  The Many-Colored Land by Julian May ♦

  Radix by A. A. Attanasio

  Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban

  The Vampire Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas

1983: No Enemy But Time by Michael Bishop (Winner) ♦

  Foundation’s Edge by Isaac Asimov ♦

  Friday by Robert A. Heinlein

  Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss

  The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe

  The Transmigration of Timothy Archer by Philip K. Dick

1984: Startide Rising by David Brin (Winner)

  Against Infinity by Gregory Benford

  The Citadel of the Autarch by Gene Wolfe

  Lyonesse by Jack Vance

  Tea with the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy

  The Void Captain’s Tale by Norman Spinrad

1985: Neuromancer by William Gibson (Winner) (post coming)

  Frontera by Lewis Shiner

  The Integral Trees by Larry Niven

  Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein

  The Man Who Melted by Jack Dann

  The Wild Shore by Kim Stanley Robinson

1986: Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card (Winner) (post coming)

  Blood Music by Greg Bear

  Dinner at Deviant’s Palace by Tim Powers

  Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss

  The Postman by David Brin (post coming)

  The Remaking of Sigmund Freud by Barry N. Malzberg

  Schismatrix by Bruce Sterling

1987: Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card (Winner) ♦

  Count Zero by William Gibson

  Free Lives Free by Gene Wolfe

  The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood

  The Journal of Nicholas the American by Leigh Kennedy

  This is the Way the World Ends by James K. Marrow

1988: The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy (Winner)

  The Forge of God by Greg Bear ♦

  Soldier of the Mist by Gene Wolfe

  The Uplift War by David Brin 

  Vergil in Averno by Avram Davidson

  When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger

1989: Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold (Winner)

  Deserted Cities of the Heart by Lewis Shiner

  Drowning Towers by George Turner

  Great Sky River by Gregory Benford

  Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson

  Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card

  The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe

1990: The Healer’s War by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (Winner)

  The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson

  Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card

  Good News From Outer Space by John Kessel

  Ivory: A Legend of Past and Future by Mike Resnick

  Sister Light, Sister Dark by Jane Yolen

1991: Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin (Winner)

  Mary Reilly by Valerie Martin

  Only Begotten Daughter by James K. Morrow

  The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons (post coming)

  Redshift Rendezvous by John E. Stith

  White Jenna by Jane Yolen

1992: Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick (Winner)

  Orbital Resonance by John Barnes

  Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold

  Bone Dancer by Emma Bull

  Synners by Pat Cadigan

  The Difference Engine by Bruce Sterling, William Gibson

1993: Doomsday Book by Connie Willis (Winner)

  A Million Open Doors by John Barnes

  Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler

  China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F. McHugh

  A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge

  Briar Rose by Jane Yolen

1994: Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson (Winner) ♦

  Assemblers of Infinity by Kevin J. Anderson, Doug Beason

  Hard Landing by Algis Budrys

  Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress

  Nightside the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe

1995: Moving Mars by Greg Bear (Winner)

  Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler

  Gun, with Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem

  Towing Jehovah by James K. Morrow

  Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack

  Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

  A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny

1996: The Terminal Experiment by Robert J. Sawyer (Winner)

  Mother of Storms by John Barnes

  Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress

  Celestis by Paul Park

  Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams

  Calde of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe

1997: Slow River by Nicola Griffith (Winner)

  The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman

  Winter Rose by Patricia A. McKillip

  Expiration Date by Tim Powers

  Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer

  The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson

1998: The Moon and the Sun by Vonda N. McIntyre (Winner)

  Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold

  King’s Dragon by Kate Elliott

  A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin

  Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt

  City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams

  Bellwether by Connie Willis

1999: Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman (Winner)

  The Last Hawk by Catherine Asaro

  Moonfall by Jack McDevitt

  How Few Remain by Harry Turtledove

  Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells

  To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis

2000: Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler (Winner)

  The Cassini Division by Ken MacLeod

  A Clash of Kings by George R. R. Martin

  Mission Child by Maureen F. McHugh

  Mockingbird by Sean Stewart

  A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge

2001: Darwin’s Radio by Greg Bear (Winner) 

  A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold

  Crescent City Rhapsody by Kathleen Ann Goonan

  Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson

  Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt

  Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint

2002: The Quantum Rose by Catherine Asaro (Winner)

  Eternity’s End by Jeffrey Carver

  Mars Crossing by Geoffrey A. Landis

  A Storm of Swords by George R. R. Martin

  The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy

  The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A. McKillip

  Declare by Tim Powers

  Passage by Connie Willis

2003: American Gods by Neil Gaiman (Winner) ♦

  Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge

  The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin

  Picoverse by Robert A. Metzger

  Perdido Street Station by China Miéville

  Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick

2004: The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon (Winner)

  Diplomatic Immunity by Lois McMaster Bujold

  The Mount by Carol Emshwiller

  Light Music by Kathleen Ann Goonan

  The Salt Roads by Nalo Hopkinson

  Chindi by Jack McDevitt

2005: Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (Winner)

  Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow

  Omega by Jack McDevitt

  Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell (post coming)

  Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart

  The Knight by Gene Wolfe

2006: Camouflage by Joe Haldeman (Winner) ♦

  Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke

  Polaris by Jack McDevitt

  Going Postal by Terry Pratchett

  Air by Geoff Ryman

  Orphans of Chaos by John C. Wright

2007: Seeker by Jack McDevitt (Winner)

  The Privilege of the Sword by Ellen Kushner

  The Girl in the Glass by Jeffrey Ford

  Farthing by Jo Walton

  From the Files of the Time Rangers by Richard Bowes

  To Crush the Moon by Wil McCarthy

2008: The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon (Winner)

  Odyssey by Jack McDevitt

  The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman

  The New Moon’s Arms by Nalo Hopkinson

  Ragamuffin by Tobias S. Buckell

2009: Powers by Ursula K. Le Guin (Winner)

  Little Brother by Cory Doctorow

  Cauldron by Jack McDevitt

  Brasyl by Ian McDonald

  Making Money by Terry Pratchett

  Superpowers by David J. Schwartz

2010: The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Winner)

  The Love We Share Without Knowing by Christopher Barzak

  Flesh and Fire by Laura Anne Gilman

  The City & the City by China Miéville

  Boneshaker by Cherie Priest

  Finch by Jeff VanderMeer

2011: Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis (Winner)

  The Native Star by M. K. Hobson

  The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N. K. Jemisin

  Shades of Milk and Honey by Mary Robinette Kowal

  Echo by Jack McDevitt

  Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okorafor

2012: Among Others by Jo Walton (Winner)

  Embassytown by China Miéville

  Firebird by Jack McDevitt

  God’s War by Kameron Hurley

  Mechanique: a Tale of the Circus Tresaulti by Genevieve Valentine

  The Kingdom of Gods by N. K. Jemisin

2013: 2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson (Winner)

  Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed

  Ironskin by Tina Connolly

  The Killing Moon by N. K. Jemisin

  The Drowning Girl by Caitlin R. Kiernan

  Glamour in Glass by Mary Robinette Kowal

2014: Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Winner)

  We Are All Completely Besides Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler

  The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman

  Fire with Fire by Charles E. Gannon

  Hild by Nicola Griffith

  The Red: First Light by Linda Nagata

  A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar

  The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker

2015: Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer (Winner)

  The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison

  Trial by Fire by Charles E. Gannon

  Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie

 The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu

  Coming Home by Jack McDevitt

2016: Uprooted by Naomi Novik (Winner)

Raising Caine by Charles E. Gannon

The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin

Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie

The Grace of Kings by Ken Liu

Barsk: The Elephant’s Graveyard by Lawrence M. Schoen

Updraft by Fran Wilde

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s