The Hugo List

Hugo Books Left: 270

Books that have been read are marked through.

♦ = on the shelf.

Hugo Winners and Nominees (by year):

1953: The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester (Winner)

1955: They’d Rather Be Right by Mark Clifton, Frank Riley (Winner)

   Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein (Winner) ♦

1958: The Big Time by Fritz Leiber (Winner)

1959: A Case of Conscience by James Blish (Winner)

  We Have Fed Our Sea (aka The Enemy Our Stars) by Poul Anderson

  Who? by Algis Budrys

  Have Space Suit – Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein

  Timer Killer (aka Immortality, Inc.) by Robert Sheckley

1960: Starship Troopers by Robert Heinlein (Winner)

  Dorsai! (aka The Genetic General) by Gordon R. Dickson

  The Pirates of Ersatz (aka The Pirates of Zan) by Murray Leinster

  That Sweet Little Old Lady by Mark Phillips

  The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut

1961: A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr. (Winner)

  The High Crusade by Poul Anderson

  Rogue Moon by Algis Budrys

  Deathworld by Harry Harrison

  Venus Plus X by Theodore Sturgeon

1962: A Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein (Winner)   (post coming)

  Dark Universe by Daniel F. Galouye

  Planet of the Damned (aka Sense of Obligation) by Harry Harrison

  The Fisherman (aka Time Is the Simplest Thing) by Clifford D. Simak

  Second Ending by James White

1963: The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick (Winner)  (post coming)

  The Sword of Aldones by Marion Zimmer Bradley

  A Fall of Moondust by Arthur C. Clarke

  Little Fuzzy by H. Beam Piper

  Sylva by Jean Bruller

1964: Here Gather the Stars (aka Way Station) by Clifford D. Simak (Winner) ♦

  Glory Road by Robert Heinlein

  Witch World by Andre Norton

  Dune World by Frank Herbert  (post coming)

  Cat’s Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut (post coming)

1965: The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber (Winner)

  The Whole Man by John Brunner ♦

  Davy by Edgar Pangborn

  The Planet Buyer (aka The Boy Who Bought Old Earth) by Cordwainer Smith

1966: Dune by Frank Herbert (Winner) (post coming)

  …And Call Me Conrad (aka This Immortal) by Roger Zelazny (Winner)

  The Squares of the City by John Brunner

  The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein

  Skylark DuQuesne by Edward E. Smith

1967: The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein (Winner)

  Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany

  Too Many Magicians by Randall Garrett

  Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes

  The Witches of Karres by James H. Schmitz

  Day of the Minotaur by Thomas Burnett Swann

1968: Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny (Winner)

  The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany

  Chthon by Piers Anthony

  The Butterfly Kid by Chester Anderson

  Thorns by Robert Silverberg

1969: Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner (Winner)

  Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin

  Nova by Samuel R. Delany

  Past Master by R. A. Lafferty

  The Goblin Reservation by Clifford D. Simak

 1970: The Left Hand of Darkness Ursula K. Le Guin (Winner) 

  Up the Line by Robert Silverberg

  Macroscope by Piers Anthony ♦

  Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut  (post coming)

  Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad

1971: Ringworld by Larry Niven (Winner) (post coming)

  Tau Zero by Poul Anderson

  Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg

  The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker

  Star Light by Hal Clement

1972: To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip José Farmer (Winner)

  The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin

  Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey

  Jack of Shadows by Roger Zelazny

  A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg

1973: The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov (Winner)

  When HARLIE Was One by David Gerrold

  There Will Be Time by Poul Anderson ♦

  The Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg

  Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg ♦

  A Choice of Gods by Clifford D. Simak

1974: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke (Winner)

  Time Enough for Love by Robert A. Heinlein ♦

  Protector by Larry Niven

  The People of the Wind by Poul Anderson ♦

  The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold

1975: The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin (Winner)

  Fire Time by Poul Anderson

  Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick (post coming)

  The Mote in God’s Eye by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

  Inverted World by Christopher Priest

1976: The Forever War by Joe Haldeman (Winner)

  Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny

  Inferno by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle ♦

  The Computer Connection (aka The Indian Giver) by Alfred Bester

  The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg

1977: Where Late the Sweet Birds Sand by Kate Wilhelm (Winner) ♦

   Mindbridge by Joe Haldeman

  Children of Dune by Frank Herbert (post coming)

  Man Plus by Frederik Pohl

  Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg

1978: Gateway by Frederik Pohl (Winner) (post coming)

  The Forbidden Tower by Marion Zimmer Bradley ♦

  Lucifer’s Hammer by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle ♦

  Time Storm by Gordon R. Dickson

  Dying of the Light by George R. R. Martin ♦

1979: Dreamsnake by Vonda N. McIntyre (Winner)

  The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey

  The Faded Sun: Kesrith by C. J. Cherryh ♦

  Blind Voices by Tom Reamy

1980: The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke (Winner) ♦

  Titan by John Varley ♦

  Jem by Frederik Pohl

  Harpist in the Wind by Patricia A. McKillip

  On Wings of Song by Thomas Disch ♦

1981: The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge (Winner)

  Lord Valentine’s Castle by Robert Silverberg ♦

  The Ringworld Engineers by Larry Niven

  Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl (post coming)

  Wizard by John Varley

1982: Downbelow Station by C. J. Cherryh (Winner) ♦

  The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe ♦

  The Many-Colored Land by Julian May ♦

  Project Pope by Clifford D. Simak ♦

  Little, Big by John Crowley

1983: Foundation’s Edge by Isaac Asimov (Winner) ♦

  The Pride of Chanur by C. J. Cherryh ♦

  2010: Odyssey Two by Arthur C. Clarke

  Friday by Robert A. Heinlein

  Courtship Rite by Donald Kingsburg

  The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe

1984: Startide Rising by David Brin (Winner)

  Tea with the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy

  Millennium by John Varley

  Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern by Anne McCaffrey

  The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov

1985: Neuromancer by William Gibson (Winner) (post coming)

  Emergence by David R. Palmer

  The Peace War by Vernor Vinge

  Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein

  The Integral Trees by Larry Niven

1986: Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card (Winner) (post coming)

  Cuckoo’s Egg by C. J. Cherryh

  The Postman by David Brin (blog coming)

  Footfall by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle ♦

  Blood Music by Greg Bear

1987: Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card (Winner) ♦

  The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw

  Count Zero by William Gibson

  Marooned in Realtime by Vernor Vinge

  Black Genesis by L. Rob Hubbard

1988: The Uplift War by David Brin (Winner)

  When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger

  Seventh Son by Orson Scott Card

  The Forge of God by Greg Bear ♦

  The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe

1989: Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh (Winner)

  Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card

  Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold

  Islands in the Net by Bruce Sterling

  Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson

1990: Hyperion by Dan Simmons (Winner) (post coming)

  A Fire in the Sun by George Alec Effinger

  Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card

  The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson

  Grass by Sheri S. Tepper

1991: The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold (Winner)

  Earth by David Brin ♦

  The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons (post coming)

  The Quiet Pools by Michael P. Kube-McDowell

  Queen of Angels by Greg Bear

1992: Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold (Winer)

  Bone Dance by Emma Bull

  All the Weyrs of Pern by Anne McCaffrey

  The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge

  Xenocide by Orson Scott Card ♦

  Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick

1993: A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge (Winner)

  Doomsday Book  by Connie Willis (Winner)

  Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson ♦

  China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F. McHugh

  Steel Beach by John Varley

1994: Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson (Winner)

  Moving Mars by Greg Bear

  Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress

  Glory Season  by David Brin

  Virtual Light by William Gibson

1995: Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold (Winner)

  Mother of Storms by John Barnes

  Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress

  Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop

  Towing Jehovah by James K. Morrow

1996: The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson (Winner)

  The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter

  Brightness Reef by David Brin

  The Terminal Experiment (aka Hobson’s Choice) by Robert J. Sawyer

  Remake by Connie Willis

1997: Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson (Winner)

  Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold

  Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon

  Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer

  Holy Fire by Bruce Sterling

1998: Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman (Winner) ♦

  City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams

  The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons (post coming)

  Frameshift by Robert J. Sawyer

  Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick

1999: To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis (Winner)

  Children of God by Mary Doria Russell

  Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson ♦

  Distraction by Bruce Sterling ♦

  Factoring Humanity by Robert J. Sawyer

2000: A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge (Winner)

  A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold

  Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson

  Darwin’s Radio by Greg Bear 

  Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. Rowling

2001: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling (Winner)

  A Storm of Swords by George R. R. Martin

  Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer

  The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod

  Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson

2002: American Gods by Neil Gaiman (Winner) ♦

  The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold

  Passage by Connie Willis

  Perdido Street Station by China Miéville

  The Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson

  Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod

2003: Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer (Winner)

  Kiln People (aka Kil’n People) by David Brin

  Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick

  The Scar by China Miéville

  The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson

2004: Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (Winner)

  Ilium by Dan Simmons

  Singularity Sky by Charles Stross

  Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson

  Humans by Robert J. Sawyer

2005: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke (Winner)

  River of Gods by Ian McDonald

  The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks

  Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross

  Iron Council by China Miéville

2006: Spin by Robert Charles Wilson (Winner)

  Learning the World by Ken MacLeod

  A Feast for Crows by George R. R. Martin

  Old Man’s War by John Scalzi

  Accelerando by Charles Stross

2007: Rainbows End by Vernor Vinge (Winner)

  Glasshouse by Charles Stross

  His Majesty’s Dragon by Naomi Novik

  Eifelheim by Michael F. Flynn

  Blindsight by Peter Watts

2008: The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon (Winner)

  The Last Colony by John Scalzi

  Halting State by Charles Stross

  Rollback by Robert J. Sawyer

  Brasyl by Ian McDonald

2009: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (Winner)

  Little Brother by Cory Doctorow

  Anathem by Neal Stephenson

  Saturn’s Children by Charles Stross

  Zoe’s Tale by John Scalzi

2010: The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Winner)

  The City & the City by China Miéville (Winner)

  Boneshaker by Cherie Priest

  Wake by Robert J. Sawyer

  Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente

  Julian Comstock: A Story of 22md-Century America by Robert Charles Wilson

2011: Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis (Winner)

  Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold

  The Dervish House by Ian McDonald

  Feed by Mira Grant

  The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N. K. Jemisin

2012: Among Others by Jo Walton (Winner)

  A Dance with Dragons by George R. R. Martin

  Deadline by Mira Grant

  Embassytown by China Miéville

  Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey

2013: Redshirts by John Scalzi (Winner)

  2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson

  Blackout by Mira Grant

  Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance by Lois McMaster Bujold

  Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed

  2014: Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Winner)

  Neptune’s Brood by Charles Stross

  Parasite by Mira Grant

  Warbound by Larry Correia

  The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan, Brandon Sanderson

2015: The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu (Winner)

  The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison

  The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson

  Skin Game by Jim Butcher

  Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie

 2016: The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (Winner)

Uprooted by Naomi Novik

Ancillary Mercy  by Ann Leckie

Seveneves: A Novel by Neal Stephenson

The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s